Privacy statement True-North BV

This is the privacy statement of www.truenorth.be. On this page we will let you know what personal information we collect when you use our website, why we collect this information and how we improve your user experience. The information that we process about you will be treated and secured with the highest possible care. The processing of personal data takes place in a manner that is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of May 25th, 2018.

We respect the privacy of our users and wish to treat their personal data in the strictest confidentiality and in accordance with the legislation in force. The privacy policy is intended to inform you about the data we collect, the purpose for collecting it, the way we use it and the rights you have regarding the processing of such data.

Which data do we collect?

We primarily collect (personal) data commissioned by our clients. As such, True-North in most cases is not the owner of these personal data. For all processings we have made up a processor agreement between True-North and our clients and where needed with our subcontractors. The agreement clearly stipulates the type of personal data that can be processed or not, the purpose of the processing of these data as well as the retention period and security measures that each party needs to set in place.

True-North can collect, amongst others, following personal data:

  Identification data

  Financial details

  Personal characteristics

  Physical characteristics

  Living habits

  Family composition

  Leisure activities and interests

  Memberships

  Consumption habits

  Housing characteristics

  Training and education

  Profession and employment

  National insurance number

  Image and sound recordings

What do we use this information for?

We collect your data mainly to provide our services and execute our contract with you, send you our newsletter or other direct marketing, improve our services and to easily communicate with each other. Finally, your data also allows us to improve and facilitate your navigation on our website.

We do not collect or use information for purposes other than the purposes described in this privacy statement unless we have obtained your consent in advance.

How do we collect your data?

Most of your data is communicated to us by your active intervention. This is the case when you send us personal data to request our services. Other data, such as the date and time of your access to our website, the pages you have viewed, or your location data, are collected automatically through servers consulted and “cookies” placed on our website. Disable cookies

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services on our and other websites may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

Adjust / unsubscribe newsletter service

At the bottom of each mailing you will find the possibility to change your details or to unsubscribe.

Adjust / unsubscribe communication

If you want to adjust your data or want to get yourself out of our files, you can contact us.

 Who has access to your data and to whom are they communicated?

Our employees have access to your data only to the extent necessary for providing the services and/or for fulfilling the other objectives pursued. Each of them is subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality.

We never share your data with third parties unless with your explicit consent or when the sharing of the data is needed to execute a service agreement with you. In this latter case, we will always set a Data Processing Agreement in place that specifies what can and cannot be done with your data.

Retention period

We keep your data for the time necessary to accomplish the objectives pursued and to comply with our legal obligations. Once this goal is achieved, all personal data is deleted or anonymised.

Data protection

We take pride in respecting the privacy of our users. We maintain a strict privacy policy and take all appropriate measures to ensure that our servers prevent, to the extent possible, any unauthorized leak, destruction, loss, disclosure, use, access, or modification of your data.

Changes

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any changes and / or changes to this site may lead to changes to this privacy statement. You will not receive notification when the privacy statement is changed, so it is advisable to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.

Your rights concerning personal data

You may, at any time, request to verify, access, rectify, delete, transfer and object to the use of your data, as well as request the limitation of such use of your data. To do so, simply send us an email. We will then make every effort to take the necessary action as soon as possible.

  • The right to data portability. The right to transfer personal data.
  • The right to the right to be ‘forgotten’, hereby all your data will be removed that are known to us.
  • Right of inspection. That is the right of people to see the personal data that you process from them.
  • Right to rectification and supplementation. The right to change the personal data you process.
  • The right to limit the processing: The right to have less data processed.
  • The right regarding automated decision-making and profiling. In other words: the right to a human look at decisions.
  • The right to object to data processing.

If you would like to make a request for one of the above rights, you can send us an email. We respond as soon as possible but at least within 1 month.

WHAT TO DO IN THE EVENT OF A DISPUTE?

In the event of a dispute between us, we commit to give priority to dialogue and openness in search of an amicable solution. You can also contact the Data Protection Authority (commission@privacycommission.be).

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussel

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

+32 (0)2 274 48 35